Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Crop Science Seminars, Spring 2016

Crops 510
Monday, 2:30 PM in Johnson Hall Room 204 and via WECN
Organized by Kulvinder Gill, ksgill@wsu.edu

January 15

Note Date and Time of Seminar

Dr. Sukhwinder Singh, Wheat Lead – Seeds of Discovery program, CIMMYT, Mexico
“Strategic Wheat Prebreeding: Theory to Practice”
11 a.m.

January 18

no seminar, Martin Luther King, Jr. Day

January 25

Dr. Ying Wu
“Tremendous Associated Loci Identified for 20 Agronomy Traits in Rice by Using Inter-Subspecific Tetraploid and Whole Genome Sequencing”

February 3

Note Date, Time, and Location of Seminar – Joint Seminar with MPS

Dr. Eduard Akhunov, Associate Professor, Dept. of Plant Pathology, Kansas State University
“Population-scale Functional and Structural Diversity of the Wheat Genome”
12:10 p.m., Webster 17

February 8

(Amy) Hui-Mei Lin, Associate Professor, WSU & UI School of Food Science
“Starch, Nutrition, and Agriculture”

February 15

no seminar, Presidents’ Day

February 22

Racher Zuger, Crop Science M.S. Student
“Mechanism of ALS Inhibitor Resistance in Shepherd’s-purse (Capsella bursa-pastoris)”

February 29

Crop Science Panel Discussion: Life After Grad School
Learn what recent WSU Crop and Soil Science graduates have to say about graduating, finding a job, and transitioning into a career. Our graduates represent diverse career paths and are here to answer your questions about life after grad school.

March 2

Note Date and Time of Seminar

Weizhen Lui, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Genome-wide Association Mapping of Stripe Rust Resistance in Tetraploid Wheat”
11:10 a.m.

March 7

Lauren Port, Crop Science M.S. Student
“Winter Triticale and High-Residue No-Till in the Low Rainfall Zone”

March 14

no seminar, Spring Break

March 21

Jeff Boehm, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Wheat Kernel Texture”

March 28

Brigid Meints, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Breeding Barley and Beans for Western Washington”

April 4

Nural Amin, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Molecular Analysis of Response to Abiotic Stress in Lentil”

April 6

Note Date and Time of Seminar

Cedric Habiyaremye, Crop Science M.S. Student
“Proso Millet (Panicum mellaceum) for Cultivation in the PNW, Phenotypic Responses to Irrigation and Extrusion Properties”
11:10 a.m.

April 11

Kebede Muleta, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Genome-wide Association Study and Genomic Selection for Resistance to Wheat Rusts in Germplasm Collections”

April 18

Jayfred Godoy, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Genetic Studies for Improved Agronomic Performance Against Abiotic and Biotic Stresses in Spring Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)”

April 25

Bethany Econopouly, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Methods and Reflections: Bread, Mills, and Art”

May 4

Note Date and Time of Seminar

Eninka Mndolwa, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Breeding for Low Fertility Tolerance and Drought Tolerance in Selected Andean Lines of Common Bean (Phaseolus Vulgaris L.) Cultivated in Tanzania”
1:10-2:30 p.m.