Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Crop and Soil Science Seminars, Fall 2016

Monday, 1:10-3:00 p.m. in Johnson Hall 343

SOIL_SCI 501 Contact/Organizer:  Dr. John Reganold, reganold@wsu.edu
CROP_SCI 510 Contact/Organizer:  Dr. Kimberly Garland-Campbell, kgcamp@wsu.edu
Arrangements have been made to broadcast to Mt. Vernon, Prosser, Puyallup, and Wenatchee stations.

August 22

Organizational Meeting

August 29

Jessica Goldberger
“Quinoa Pioneers and the Development of Values-Based Supply Chains”

September 5

no seminar – Labor Day

September 12

Todd Coffey – WSU-CISAR
“The Power of Statistical Thinking for Agricultural Research”

September 19

Eliane Bohdah – University of Washington
“This is Hot! Multivariate Approaches in Marker-Trait Association Studies for Improving Drought Tolerance”

September 26

Alecia Kiszonas – USDA-ARS and WSU
“Arabinoxylans and Human Health”

October 3

Kevin Murphy and students
“Faculty-led Study Abroad: Agroecology and Participatory Research in Ecuador”

October 6

Horticulture Seminar: Statewide tour report — Note Date of Seminar
Wenatchee, Cascades, Puyallup, Prosser, Wine Science Center Tri-Cities

October 7 – Campbell Lecture, Symposium

Note Date, Location, and Time of Symposium
“Phenomics and the Rhizosphere”
1:00 p.m.- Chris Topp
2:30 p.m.- Volkan Isler
CUB Junior Ballroom

October 10

Rick Lewis
“Toxicity of Engineered Nanomaterials to Plant Growth Promoting Rhizobacteria”

October 10

Lynn Marie Sosnoskie
“Glyphosate Resistance in Diverse Cropping Systems”

October 17

Jane Payumo – Bibliometircs
“World Technology Access Program, Michigan State University”

October 24

Student Presentations – Final and Proposal Seminars

  • Virginia Nichols
    “Winter Peas Please!”
  • Prudence Ramphisa
    “Alternatives to Conventional Phosphorus Sources for Field Crop Production”
  • Nicole Tautges
    “Nitrogen Provisioning of Organic Fertilizers and Intercropping for Dryland Organic Wheat Production”
  • Jonathan Wachter
    “Conventional, Integrated, and Organic Mixed Crop-Livestock Systems on the Palouse: Seasonal Nitrogen Gas Emissions”

October 31

Student Poster Lightning Talks Prior to Tri-Societies Meeting

  • Leonardo Hinojosa
  • Dylan Larkin
  • Quiping Peng
  • Xiaochi Ma

November 7

Jerry Glover, USAID
“USAID’s Sustainable Intensification Program: Measuring and Achieving the Many Dimensions of Sustainability in Smallholder Farming Systems”

November 14

Student Choice
Pat Byrne
“Wheat and Its Wild Relatives: Promise and Peril”

November 21

no seminar, Thanksgiving break

November 28

Student Presentations

  • Harsimran Kaur
    “Climate Chane Impacts on Agro-Ecological Classes of Dryland Cropping Systems in Inland Pacific Northwest”
  • Xiaochi (Max) Ma
    “Assessing Impacts of Direct Root-Zone Irrigation on Grapevine Physiology”
  • Alan Raeder
    Title to be announced

December 5

Student Presentations

  • Khalid Elbudony
  • Megan Lewien
  • Tara Lewis
  • Louisa Winkler