Spring 2018 Seminars

Spring 2018 Seminars

Monday, 1:10-3:00 p.m. in Johnson Hall 343

SOIL_SCI 501 Contact/Organizer:  Dr. Jessica Goldberger
CROP_SCI 510 Contact/Organizer:  Dr. Karen Sanguinet

Arrangements have been made to broadcast to Mt. Vernon, Prosser, Puyallup, and Wenatchee stations.

January 8 – Organizational meeting (for enrolled students only)

January 15 – no seminar, Martin Luther King, Jr. Day (university holiday)

January 22 – Dr. James Harsh, Professor, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, WSU
“Biogeochemistry at the Soil Interface: Four decades of collaborations”

January 29 – Dr, George Weiblen, Distinguished McKnight University Professor, Department of Plant and Microbial Biology, and Science Director, Bell Museum of Natural History, University of Minnesota (Student Choice Speaker)
“Gene Duplication and Divergence Affecting Drug Content in Cannabis”

February 5 – Dr. Joan Davenport, Professor of Soil Science, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, WSU
“The Long and Winding Road”

February 12  –

Dr. Steven Seefeldt, Assistant Research Faculty, WSU Mount Vernon NW Washington Research and Extension Center
“Fate of Aminopyralid, Clopyralid and Dicamba in Cold Soils”

Dr. Jason Streubel, Adjunct Faculty, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, WSU
“Compassion: The Joy of Science”

February 19 – no seminar, President’s Day (class holiday)

February 26 – Student Presentations

Andrew Horgan
“Image Based Modeling of Spring Growth Patterns in Winter Wheat”

Lindsay Koby
“A New Option for Control of Ventenata dubia”

Stephanie Sjoberg
“The Low Falling Number Problem of Wheat: Applying Knowledge About Seed Biology to a Real World Issue”

March 5 – Dr. Jonathan Lynch, University Distinguished Professor, Department of Plant Science, The Pennsylvania State University (Student Choice Speaker)
“Roots of the Second Green Revolution”

March 12 – no seminar, Spring Break

March 19 – Student Presentations

Deus Mugabe

Alex Roa

Jeanette Rodriguez

Anne Pollard

March 26 – Student Presentations

Yvonne Thompson
“Genome-Wide Association Mapping for Fusarium crown rot Resistance in a Diverse Wheat Germplasm”

Alexandra Davis
“Applying Resiliency Theory to Understand Soil Health on the Palouse

Jacob Lamkey
“Club gene Genome Wide Association Study on Quality Association Mapping Panel”

April 2 – Student Presentations

Alex Roa
“High-throughput Methods of Predicting  Straw Decomposition Rates in Winter Wheat Residue”

Shahbaz Ahmed
“Functional characterization of a gene controlling tillering trait in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)”

Leonardo Hinojosa
“Peroxisome Proliferation in Response to Drought and Heat Stress in Quinoa”

April 9 – Student Presentations

Khalid Almesfer

Pushpa Sharma

Maria Itria Ibba

April 16 – Student Presentations

Prudence Ramphisa

Bethany Econopouly

Jeremy Thompson

Zara York

April 23 – Student Presentations

Kaviraj Singh
“Understanding the role of wheat Rubisco activase (TaRCA) in heat stress tolerance”

Rachel Wieme