Spring 2009 Soil Science Seminar Series

Soils 501, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Spring 2009

Seminars are Mondays @ 1:10pm unless otherwise noted.
Seminars at WSU originate in Johnson Hall 204 and will be broadcast to UI, Prosser and Puyallup stations.
Seminars at UI originate in Ag Science 104 and will be broadcast to WSU, Prosser and Puyallup stations.

January 12- First day of instruction – no seminar

January 19 – Martin Luther King Day – UNIVERSITY HOLIDAY – no class

January 26 (at WSU) – David Brown, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, WSU
“Mapping Soil Properties and Processes: A Vision for 21st-Century Pedology”

February 2 (at UI) – Paul McDaniel, Professor, Plant, Soil and Entomological Sciences, University of Idaho
“Hot on the Trail of Mazama Tephra in the Inland Pacific Northwest”

February 9 (at WSU) – Pat Okubara, Research Geneticist (Plants), USDA-ARS; Department of Plant Pathology, WSU
“Rhizoctonia and Pythium Tolerance in Wheat”

February 16 – President’s Day – UNIVERSITY HOLIDAY – no class

February 23 (at UI) – Jodi Johnson-Maynard, Professor, Plant, Soil and Entomological Sciences, University of Idaho
“Earthworm Ecology on the Palouse”

March 2 (exception—special time and place TBA) Campbell Lecture
John Norman, Professor, Department of Soil Science and Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Science, University of Wisconsin
“Evapotranspiration on the Field to the Continent Scale”

March 9 (at WSU) – Curtis Hinman, Extension Specialist, WSU
“Low Impact Development, Bioretention and Plant, Soil Systems for Improving Stormwater Management in Western Washington”

March 16 – Spring Vacation

March 23 (at WSU) – Jennifer Latimer, M.S. Candidate, Soil Science, WSU
“X-ray Diffraction and Scanning Force Microscopy of Illite Weathered by Oxalate”

March 30 (at WSU) –

Catherine Crosby, M.S. Candidate, Soil Science, WSU
“Shifts in Soil Borne Fungal Pathogen Populations and Microbial Communities following Bio-fumigation with Brassica Seed Meals”
—and—
Jason Streubel, Ph.D. Candidate, Soil Science, WSU
“Recovered Phosphorus from Anaerobic Digested Dairy Manure”

April 6 (at WSU) – Phil Roberts, M.S. Candidate, Soil Science, WSU
“Landform Mapping of the North-Cascades National Park”

April 13 (at WSU) – Daniel TerAvest, M.S. Candidate, Soil Science, WSU
“Nitrogen Supply and Soil Microbial Responses to Alternative Ground Cover Management Strategies in Organic Apple Production”

April 20 (at WSU) – Rita Abi Ghanem, Ph.D. Candidate, Soil Science, WSU
“Optimizing N Fixation: Crop-Rhizobial Interactions and Extension Education”

April 27 (at UI, Closed Week) – McClure Tosch, Plant, Soil and Entomological Sciences, University of Idaho
“Using Benthic Macroinvertebrates as a Water Quality Indicator for Clear Creek in Northern Idaho”

May 4 – Final Exam Week – no seminar