Spring 2006 Crop Science Seminar Series

Crops 510, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Spring 2006

Mondays 3:10pm – Johnson Hall 204

January 9 – No seminar (first day of classes)

January 16 – No seminar (Martin Luther King holiday)

January 23 – Seungho Cho, Research Associate, University of Minnesota
“Transcriptome Analysis in Barley Tillering Mutants”

January 30 – Gail Timmerman-Vaughan, New Zealand Institute for Crop and Food Research
“Toward Cloning of a Major Pea (Pisum sativum) QTL Determining Seed Weight/Seed Number”

February 6 – Dennis Roe, USDA-NRCS
“Opportunities for Brassica Crops”

February 13 – Robert Brueggeman, Ph.D. Candidate, Crop Science, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, WSU
“Rpg1 Mediated Resistance to Barley Stem Rust”

February 20 – No Seminar (President’s Day)

February 27 – Chasity Watt, M.S. Candidate, Crop Science, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, WSU
“Cloning QTLs in Rice Controlling Production Factors”

March 6 – Matt Williams, M.S. Candidate, Crop Science, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, WSU
“Selective Removal of Agrostis stolonifera from Poa pratensis Using Mesotrione”

March 13 – No Seminar (Spring Break)

March 20 – Suzanne Kopan, M.S. Candidate, Crop Science, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, WSU
“Weed Management in Conservation Tillage Systems”

March 27 – David Granatstein, WSU Center for Sustaining Agriculture and Natural Resources—Wenatchee
“The Science Behind the Organic Standards”

April 3 – Brad Till, Dept. of Biology, University of Washington
“High Throughput TILLING for Plant Functional Genomics”

April 10 – Jorgen Abellera, M.S. Candidate, Crop Science, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, WSU
“Making Drought Tolerant Wheat Plants Using Directed Evolution for Increased ABA Sensitivity”

April 17
Robert E. Allan Plant Breeding Symposium

Dr. Jim Holland, USDA-ARS Research Geneticist, North Carolina State University
Topic: Maize Plant Breeding, Genetics and Molecular Biology

Dr. Andrea Cardinal, Assistant Professor, North Carolina State University
Topic: Soybean Genetics and Breeding

Dr. Tom Osborn, Seminis
Topic: Brassicas

April 24 – Sandro Loladze, M.S. Candidate, Crop Science, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, WSU
“Identification of Stripe Rust Resistance in Wheat Relatives and Landraces”

May 1 – Harpinder Randhawa, Research Associate, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, WSU
“Molecular Markers in Wheat”