WOCS Team

Research and Extension Faculty

Ian Burke speaking at a field tour.

Ian Burke

icburke@wsu.edu

509-335-2858

WOCS area of research: fallow weed management and seeding methods for canola.


 


 

Aaron Esser calibrating equipment

Aaron Esser

aarons@wsu.edu

509-659-3210

WOCS area of research: crop rotation options with spring and winter canola in intermediate precipitation zones


 

Steve Fransen kneeling in a canola field.

Steve Fransen

fransen@wsu.edu

509-786-9266

WOCS area of research: Canola for silage and grazing


 

Scot Hulbert harvesting crosses.

Scot Hulbert

scot_hulbert@wsu.edu

509-335-3722

WOCS area of research: Camelina breeding for Group 2 herbicide resistance


 

Don Llewellyn with silage tubes

Don Llewellyn

don.llewellyn@wsu.edu

509-735-3551

WOCS area of research: livestock nutrition with oilseed meal; canola silage


 

Vicki McCracken in a canola field.

Vicki McCracken

mccracke@wsu.edu

509-335-4728

WOCS area of research: economics of rotations with oilseeds


 

Micheal Neff talking to a group

Michael Neff

mmneff@wsu.edu

509-335-7705

WOCS area of research: seed size modification of camelina and canola for improved emergence in dry soils


 

Bill Pan in a canola field.

William Pan

wlpan@wsu.edu

509-335-3611

WOCS area of research: canola nutrition and nutrient cycling, root morphology, soil fertility


 

Tim Paulitz speaking to two other people in a field

Tim Paulitz

paulitz@wsu.edu

509-335-7077

WOCS area of research: Brassica diseases, e.g. blackleg, Rhizoctonia


 

Dennis Roe in a canola field.

Dennis Roe

rdroe@wsu.edu

509-335-3491

WOCS area of research: extension and outreach; Colfax Farmer Breakfasts


 

William Schillinger speaking in a canola field.

William Schillinger

william.schillinger@wsu.edu

509-235-1933

WOCS area of research: cropping systems with canola and camelina in low precipitation zones


 

Karen Sowers holding a canola plant.

Karen Sowers

ksowers@wsu.edu

509-396-5936

WOCS area of research: extension and outreach; WOCS Oilseed Series of Extension Fact Sheets


 

Haiygin Tao bending over a canola plant.

Haiying Tao

haiying.tao@wsu.edu

509-335-4389

WOCS area of research: soil fertility, canola grazing studies


 

Dale Whaley in a field.

Dale Whaley

WSU Extension Douglas Co.

509-745-8531

WOCS area of research: canola insect pests, soil quality, cropping systems


 

Frank Young in a canola field.

Frank Young (retired)

youngfl@wsu.edu

509-335-4196

WOCS area of research: canola variety trials; crop and chemical rotations with canola; residue management with canola


 

Agency and University Affiliates

Paul Carter

WSU Extension Columbia Co.

509-382-4741


 

Dan Fagerlie

WSU Extension Ferry Co.

509-775-5225


 

Dan Harwood

Palouse Rock Lake Conservation Dist.

509-648-3680


 

Nancy Hoobler

Whitman Co. Conservation District

509-397-4636


 

Kris Johnson

WSU Dept. of Animal Sciences

509-335-4131


 

Richard Koenig

Assoc. Dean & Director of Extension; Interim Chair of Dept. of Crop & Soil Sciences

509-335-2726


 

Mary Beth Lang (retired)

Washington State Dept. of Agriculture

360-902-1812


 

Linda McLean

WSU Colville Res.- Ferry Co. Extension

509-634-2305


 

Drew Lyon

drew.lyon@wsu.edu

509-335-2961


 

Peter Moulton

WA Dept. of Commerce

360-725-3116


 

Steve Norberg

WSU Extension Franklin Co.

509-545-3511


 

Diana Roberts

WSU Extension Spokane/Lincoln Co.

509-477-2167


 

Steve Van Vleet

WSU Extension Whitman Co.

509-397-6290


 

Technicians

Derek Appel

dappel@wsu.edu

509-659-3212


 

Ron Bolton

rpbolt@wsu.edu

509-335-3488


 

Josh Demacon

joshua.demacon@wsu.edu

509-335-9541


 

John Jacobsen

john.jacobsen@wsu.edu

509-677-3674


 

Mary Lauver

mlauver@wsu.edu

509-335-4470


 

Allyson Leonhard

allysonl@prosser.wsu.edu

509-786-2226


 

Jeff Lunden

jlunden@wsu.edu

509-786-9288


 

Larry McGrew

conyza@wsu.edu

509-334-3180


 

Steve Schofstoll

schofst@wsu.edu

509-677-3674


 

Ron Sloot

rsloot@wsu.edu

509-335-8715


 

Postdoctoral Research Assistants and Graduate Students (past and present)

Greg Astill

Ebrahiem Babiker

David Favero

Ashley Hammac

Meagan (Evans) Hughes

Kisusan Khati

Pushpa Koirala

Isaac Madsen

Tai McClellan-Maaz

Romulus Okwany

Marissa Porter

Jiwen Qiu

Megan Reese

Reuben Tayengwa

Ely Walker

Dusty Walsh

Shawn Wetterau

Lauren (Young) Port

Jianfei Zhao

 

* affiliated project