CSS News

Awards

Jim Durfey received the 2019 CAHNRS R.M. Wade Excellence in Teaching Award.

Mike Pumphrey received the CAHNRS Early Career Excellence Award.

Clare Coyne, CSS Adjunct Faculty Member, was elected Fellow of the Crop Science Society of America, the highest honor bestowed by the Society.

Jim Durfey is the recipient of the 2019 Western Region Award for Excellence in College and University Teaching in the Food and Agricultural Sciences, Teaching and Student Engagement category.

Kathryn “KJ” Fitzgerald (Organic and Sustainable Agriculture major) received a 2019 Green Coug Award for Environmental Leadership for her roles in assisting in the Granite Point cleanup, prompting efforts to begin composting on Greek Row, and planning and hosting the “Bees and Trees” project to create a pollinator pathway in the Pullman Community.

Emily Barber (Organic and Sustainable Agriculture ’17), Lynne Carpenter-Boggs, Rick Finch, Brad Jaeckel and Kenneth Twitchell receive a 2019 Green Coug Award for obtaining organic compost registration for the WSU composting facility.

 

Events

CSS Soil Science Faculty All-Day Mini Retreat

June 5, Pullman
Please confirm you will be able to attend to Tami Nordquist

 

2019  PNW Crop Tour Schedule

  • Horse Heaven
    June 4, 8:00 a.m.
    Contact: Aaron Esser, 509-659-3210
  • Ritzville
    June 4, 1:00 p.m.
    Contact: Aaron Esser, 509-659-3210
  • Western Whitman Co. – LaCrosse
    June 6, 8:30 a.m.
    Contact: Steve VanVleet, 509-397-6290
  • Connell
    June 6, 5:00 p.m.
    Contact: Aaron Esser, 509-659-3210
  • Pendleton Field Day
    June 11, 7:30 a.m.
    Contact: Stewart Wuest, 541-278-4381
  • Moro Field Day
    June 12, 7:30 a.m.
    Contact: Stewart Wuest, 541-278-4381
  • Lind Field Day
    June 13, 8:30 a.m.
    Contact: Bill Schillinger, 509-235-1933
  • Harrington
    June 13, 4:00 p.m.
    Contact: Aaron Esser, 509-659-3210
  • St. Andrews
    June 13, 5:00 p.m.
    Contact: Dale Whaley, 509-745-8531
  • Moses Lake – irrigated
    June 18, 8:00 a.m.
    Contact: Andy McGuire, 509-754-2011
  • WSU Weed Science – Pullman
    June 19, 1:00 p.m.
    Contact: Drew Lyon, 509-335-2961
  • St. John
    June 19, 10:10 a.m.
    Contact: Steve VanVleet, 509-397-6290
  • Lamont
    June 19, 1:30 p.m.
    Contact: Steve VanVleet, 509-397-6290
  • Mayview
    June 21, 9:00 a.m.
    Contact: Mark Heitstuman, 509-243-2009
  • Anatone
    June 21, 3:30 p.m.
    Contact: Mark Heitstuman, 509-243-2009
  • Eureka*
    June 24, 3:00 p.m.
    Contact: Aaron Esser, 509-659-3210
  • Walla Walla* (cereals)
    June 25, 1:00 p.m.
    Contact: Aaron Esser, 509-659-3210
  • Wilke Farm Field Day
    June 26, 8:00 a.m.
    Contact: Aaron Esser, 509-659-3210
  • Reardan
    June 26, 2:00 p.m.
    Contact: Aaron Esser, 509-659-3210
  • University of Idaho/Limagrain – Lewiston
    June 27, 8:30 a.m.
    Contact: Doug Finkelnburg, 208-799-3096
  • Dayton* (cereals & legumes)
    June 27, 8:00 a.m.
    Contact: Paul Carter, 509-382-4741
  • Almira
    June 27, 3:00 p.m.
    Contact: Aaron Esser, 509-659-3210
  • Fairfield
    June 29, 8:00 a.m.
    Contact: Aaron Esser, 509-659-3210
  • Farmington
    July 9, 8:00 a.m.
    Contact: Steve VanVleet, 509-397-6290
  • Palouse
    July 9, 3:30 p.m.
    Contact: Steve VanVleet, 509-397-6290

*Cooperative trials/tours with Oregon State University and Northwest Grain Growers

 

 

 

If you have an item you would like in the CSS News, please email Samantha Crow or Tami Nordquist.

Past Newsletters