Crop Science Seminars, Spring 2016

Crops 510
Monday, 2:30 PM in Johnson Hall Room 204 and via WECN
Organized by Kulvinder Gill, ksgill@wsu.edu

Note Date and Time of Seminar
January 15 – Dr. Sukhwinder Singh, Wheat Lead – Seeds of Discovery program, CIMMYT, Mexico
“Strategic Wheat Prebreeding: Theory to Practice”
11 a.m.

January 18 – no seminar, Martin Luther King, Jr. Day

January 25 – Dr. Ying Wu
“Tremendous Associated Loci Identified for 20 Agronomy Traits in Rice by Using Inter-Subspecific Tetraploid and Whole Genome Sequencing”

Note Date, Time, and Location of Seminar – Joint Seminar with MPS
February 3 – Dr. Eduard Akhunov, Associate Professor, Dept. of Plant Pathology, Kansas State University
“Population-scale Functional and Structural Diversity of the Wheat Genome”
12:10 p.m., Webster 17

February 8 – (Amy) Hui-Mei Lin, Associate Professor, WSU & UI School of Food Science
“Starch, Nutrition, and Agriculture”

February 15 – no seminar, Presidents’ Day

February 22 – Racher Zuger, Crop Science M.S. Student
“Mechanism of ALS Inhibitor Resistance in Shepherd’s-purse (Capsella bursa-pastoris)”

February 29 – Crop Science Panel Discussion: Life After Grad School
Learn what recent WSU Crop and Soil Science graduates have to say about graduating, finding a job, and transitioning into a career. Our graduates represent diverse career paths and are here to answer your questions about life after grad school.

Note Date and Time of Seminar
March 2 – Weizhen Lui, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Genome-wide Association Mapping of Stripe Rust Resistance in Tetraploid Wheat”
11:10 a.m.

March 7 – Lauren Port, Crop Science M.S. Student
“Winter Triticale and High-Residue No-Till in the Low Rainfall Zone”

March 14 – no seminar, Spring Break

March 21 – Jeff Boehm, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Wheat Kernel Texture”

March 28 – Brigid Meints, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Breeding Barley and Beans for Western Washington”

April 4 – Nural Amin, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Molecular Analysis of Response to Abiotic Stress in Lentil”

Note Date and Time of Seminar
April 6 – Cedric Habiyaremye, Crop Science M.S. Student
“Proso Millet (Panicum mellaceum) for Cultivation in the PNW, Phenotypic Responses to Irrigation and Extrusion Properties”
11:10 a.m.

April 11 – Kebede Muleta, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Genome-wide Association Study and Genomic Selection for Resistance to Wheat Rusts in Germplasm Collections”

April 18 – Jayfred Godoy, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Genetic Studies for Improved Agronomic Performance Against Abiotic and Biotic Stresses in Spring Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)”

April 25 – Bethany Econopouly, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Methods and Reflections: Bread, Mills, and Art”

Note Date and Time of Seminar
May 4 – Eninka Mndolwa, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Breeding for Low Fertility Tolerance and Drought Tolerance in Selected Andean Lines of Common Bean (Phaseolus Vulgaris L.) Cultivated in Tanzania”
1:10-2:30 p.m.