Crop Science Seminars, Spring 2015

Crops 510
Monday, 2:30 PM in Johnson Hall Room 204 and via WECN
Organized by Ian Burke, icburke@wsu.edu and Arron Carter, ahcarter@wsu.edu

January 12 – Organizational Meeting for those Enrolled in Crop Science 510
2:30, Johnson Hall 204 (video conference arranged for Mt. Vernon, Prosser, Puyallup)
Organizers: Dr. Ian Burke, icburke@wsu.edu and Arron Carter, ahcarter@wsu.edu

January 19 – Martin Luther King, Jr. Day – no seminar

January 26 – Mr. Randy Olstad
“The Handling and Marketing of Wheat”

February 2 – Dr. Long-Xi Yu
“Genome-wide Association Analysis of Drought Tolerance in Alfalfa”

February 9 – Panel discussion: Experiences with grant submissions – geared toward students
Come prepared to ask us your questions about submitting grants and the faculty panel will respond

February 16 – President’s Day – no seminar

February 23 – TBD

March 2 – Shiferaw A. Gizaw, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Using Spectral Relectance for Indirect Selection and Genome-wide Association Study of Drought Tolerance in Winter Wheat”

March 9 – TBD

March 16 – Spring Break – no seminar

March 23 – Brook Brouwer, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Craft Malt in Western Washington: Evaluating Barley for an Emerging Industry”

March 30 – James Lewis, Crop Science M.S. Student
Freire Among the Furrows: Toward a Critical Pedagogy in the Crop Sciences

April 6 – Nevin Lawrence, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Genetic Variation and Phenology of Downy Brome (Bromus tectorum) from the Small Grain Production Regions of the PNW”

Student Choice Seminar
Note Date, Time, and Location of Seminar
April 7 – Dr. Martin Entz, University of Manitoba
“Conservation Agriculture, Organic Farming and Agroecology: The Three Musketeers of Sustainable Food Systems”
Johnson Hall 343, 11:00-12:00 p.m.

Note Date, Time, and Location of Seminar
April 10 – Emily Klarquist,
Crop Science M.S. Student
“6B and 4A QTLs for Stripe Rust (Puccinia Striiformis f. sp. tritici) Resistance in Soft White Winter Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) Varieties ‘Finch’ and ‘Eltan'”
Johnson Hall, Room 158,
9:00 a.m.

April 13 – Attawan Aramrak, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Glyphosate Resistance in Spring Wheat Mutants Induced by Mutagenesis: Molecular and Physiological Insights”

April 20 – Jennifer Trapp, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Breeding for Drought Tolerance in Common Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.)”

April 27 – Elizabeth Elmore

May 4 – Marwa Sanad, Postdoc Research Associate
“Wheat Phenotypic Plasticity in Response to Soil Water-Deficit”