Crop Science, Seminar, Spring 2014

Crops 510
Monday, 3:10-4:00 PM in Johnson Hall Room 204 and via WECN
Organized by Ian Burke, icburke@wsu.edu

January 13 – Organizational meeting for those enrolled in Crop Science 510
3:10 pm, Johnson Hall 204 (videoconference arranged for  Mt. Vernon, Prosser, Puyallup, Wenatchee, Whatcom)
Organizer: Dr. Ian Burke, icburke@wsu.edu

January 20 Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday, no seminar

January 23 –  Dr. John Kirkegaard, Special Seminar, CSIRO

January 27Organizational meeting for those enrolled in Crop Science 510
3:10 pm, Johnson Hall 204 (videoconference arranged for  Mt. Vernon, Prosser, Puyallup, Wenatchee, Whatcom)
Organizer: Dr. Ian Burke, icburke@wsu.edu

January 31 – Dr. Michael Walsh, Special Seminar, University of Western Australia

February 3 – no seminar

February 10Wayne Thompson, Extension Regional Specialist, Walla Walla

February 17 –  President’s Day, no seminar

February 24 – Dr. Eric Storlie, Colorado State University, Fort Collins
“Use of Historical Wheat Data to Gain Insight into the Predictability of Genomic Selection”

March 3 – no seminar

March 10 – Brook Brouwer, Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Selecting Barley for Craft Malt Production in Western Washington”

Note date and time of seminar
March 13 – David C. Sands, Student Choice Seminar, Montana State University
Taking on the Five Horsemen: Drought, Malnutrition, Obesity, Poverty and Pesticide Pollution”
3:00 – 4:30 pm, Johnson Hall 343 (videoconference arranged for  Prosser, Puyallup, Mt. Vernon and Wenatchee)

March 17 – Spring Break, no seminar

March 24 – no seminar

March 31 – Blessing OraguzieCrop Science M.Sc. Student
“White Mold – QTL Identification and Association Mapping in Common Bean”

April 7 – Hannah WaltersCrop Science M.Sc. Student
“Organic Quinoa Agronomy and Breeding”

2014 Campbell Lecture Series
Note date, time and location of seminar
April 11 – Dr. John Gamon

“A New Look at Northern Photosynthesis: Monitoring Changing Productivity in Norhtern Terrestrial Biomes with Optical Remote Sensing”
3:00-5:00 pm, VBR Science Forum, Room 305

April 14 – Caleb SquiresSoil Science Ph.D. Student
“Herbicide Susceptibility as a Beneficial Trait in Wheat”

Note time of seminar
April 21 – Megan Lewien
Crop Science Ph.D. Student
“Development of High Throughput Screening Method to Select for Elite Heat Tolerant Wheat Varieties”
2:00 pm, Johnson Hall 204

April 21 – Dr. Aaron Carter, Assistant Professor, Crop and Soil Sciences
3:10 pm, Johnson Hall 204

April 28 – Devra I. Jarvis, Principal Scientist, Biodiversity International (formerly the International Plant Genetic Resources Institute- IPGRI), Maccarese, Rome, Italy and
Muhabbat Turdieva, Regional Coordinator Central Asia, Bioversity International Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Assessment and Management of Intraspecific Crop Diversity for Production and Reducing Vulnerability to Environmental Change”

Note date, time and location of seminar
May 16 – Dr. V. Bhaskar,
M.Sc., Ph.D., AIFC, M.F. (Yale)
Root Hairs – The ‘Respiratory Gills’ of Roots: A New Theory & Management of Root Hairs for Increasing Crop Yields”
3:00-4:00 pm, Johnson Hall, Room 343