Crop Science Seminar, Spring 2013

Crops 510
Monday, 3:10-4:00 PM in Johnson Hall Room 204 and via WECN
Organized by Mike Pumphrey, m.pumphrey@wsu.edu

January 7 – Organizational meeting for those enrolled in Crop Science 510
3:10, Johnson Hall 204 (videoconference arranged for  Mt. Vernon, Prosser, Puyallup) Organizer:
Dr. Michael Pumphrey, m.pumphrey@wsu.edu; view the semester schedule here

Janaury 14 – Dr. Drew Lyon, Extension Weed Scientist, Dept. of Crop & Soil Sciences, WSU
“Dryland Corn Production: Experiences from Western Nebraska”

January 21 – Martin Luther King Jr. Day – no seminar

Janaury 28 – Note start time is 1:10 p.m.
Dr. Paul Porter
, Univ. of Minnesota, Student Choice: Joint Crop & Soil Sciences Seminar
Global Food Production”

February 4 – Note start time is l:10 p.m.
Dr. Michelle Wander, Student Choice: Joint Crop & Soil Sciences Seminar
Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture”

Note start time is 3:10 p.m.
Dr. Tim Miller
, WSU Mt. Vernon
“From the Lowlands to the Highlands:? Highlights of My Sabbatical Leave in Scotland”
 

February 11 – Dr. Jane Payumo,
International Research, International Programs, WSU
“Crop Improvement in Emerging Economies: Harnessing Global Plant Science Innovations for Food Security”

February 18 – President’s Day – no seminar

February 25 – Adams Peterson, Crop Science M.S. Student
“Salinity Tolerance of Quinoa: Investigation of a High-value Halophytic Crop for Temperate North America”

March 4Caleb Squires, Crop Science M.S. Student
“An Off-Color Wheat Story: Sources of Seed-Coat Color Variation in Certified Seed”

March 11 – Sping break – no seminar

Dual seminar:  Note start time for Claudia is 2:10 p.m.
March 18 – Claudia Osorio
,
Crop Science PhD. Student
“Genetically Engineered Prolyl Endopeptidase from Flavobacterium as a Natural Dietary Therapy for Celiac Patients”

March 18 – Kebede Muleta, Crop Science PhD. Student
“Durable Disease Resistance in Crops: Elucidating Molecular Mechanisms and Deployment Strategies”

Note start time is 1:15 – 4:00 p.m.
March 25 –
Robert E. Allan Symposium in the CUB Room 210.  Poster session and potluck follows at the Ensminger Pavilion beginning at 4:30 p.m.  See Allan Symposium flyer

March 27 – Note starting time is 12:10 pm in Webster Physical Sciences
Room 17 Shantel Martinez,
Crop Science M.S. Student, Joint Crop & Molecular Plant Sciences Seminar
“Evaluating Seed Dormancy, Hormone Response, and Pre-Harvest Sprouting Resistance of an ABA Hypersensitive Mutant Zak ERA8″

Dual seminar:  Note start time for Jennifer is 2:10 p.m.
April 1 – Jennifer Trapp, Crop Science PhD. Student
“Breeding for Drought Resistance in Common Bean”

April 1 –  Samantha Downey, Crop Science M.S. Student
A Silent Approach to Rust Resistance-Using Agrobacterium Transformation to Develop Stable Rust Resistant Wheat”

April 8 – Alison Thompson, Crop Science PhD. Student
“Identification of Pratylenchus SP. Resistant Quantitative Trait Loci and Functional Mechanisms of Resistance in Wheat”

April 15 –  Shawn Wetterau, Crop Science PhD. Student
“The “ART” of Pharming:  Artemisia annua L.”

April 22 – Alan Raeder, Crop Science PhD. Student
“ALS Resistance in Prickly Lettuce after 30 Years of ALS Inhibitor Use”