Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Crop Science Seminar, Spring 2013

Crops 510
Monday, 3:10-4:00 PM in Johnson Hall Room 204 and via WECN
Organized by Mike Pumphrey, m.pumphrey@wsu.edu

January 7 – Organizational meeting for those enrolled in Crop Science 510
3:10, Johnson Hall 204 (videoconference arranged for  Mt. Vernon, Prosser, Puyallup) Organizer:
Dr. Michael Pumphrey, m.pumphrey@wsu.edu; view the semester schedule here

Janaury 14 – Dr. Drew Lyon, Extension Weed Scientist, Dept. of Crop & Soil Sciences, WSU
“Dryland Corn Production: Experiences from Western Nebraska”

January 21 – Martin Luther King Jr. Day – no seminar

Janaury 28 – Note start time is 1:10 p.m.
Dr. Paul Porter
, Univ. of Minnesota, Student Choice: Joint Crop & Soil Sciences Seminar
Global Food Production”

February 4 – Note start time is l:10 p.m.
Dr. Michelle Wander, Student Choice: Joint Crop & Soil Sciences Seminar
Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture”

Note start time is 3:10 p.m.
Dr. Tim Miller
, WSU Mt. Vernon
“From the Lowlands to the Highlands:? Highlights of My Sabbatical Leave in Scotland”
 

February 11 – Dr. Jane Payumo,
International Research, International Programs, WSU
“Crop Improvement in Emerging Economies: Harnessing Global Plant Science Innovations for Food Security”

February 18 – President’s Day – no seminar

February 25 – Adams Peterson, Crop Science M.S. Student
“Salinity Tolerance of Quinoa: Investigation of a High-value Halophytic Crop for Temperate North America”

March 4Caleb Squires, Crop Science M.S. Student
“An Off-Color Wheat Story: Sources of Seed-Coat Color Variation in Certified Seed”

March 11 – Sping break – no seminar

Dual seminar:  Note start time for Claudia is 2:10 p.m.
March 18 – Claudia Osorio
,
Crop Science PhD. Student
“Genetically Engineered Prolyl Endopeptidase from Flavobacterium as a Natural Dietary Therapy for Celiac Patients”

March 18 – Kebede Muleta, Crop Science PhD. Student
“Durable Disease Resistance in Crops: Elucidating Molecular Mechanisms and Deployment Strategies”

Note start time is 1:15 – 4:00 p.m.
March 25 –
Robert E. Allan Symposium in the CUB Room 210.  Poster session and potluck follows at the Ensminger Pavilion beginning at 4:30 p.m.  See Allan Symposium flyer

March 27 – Note starting time is 12:10 pm in Webster Physical Sciences
Room 17 Shantel Martinez,
Crop Science M.S. Student, Joint Crop & Molecular Plant Sciences Seminar
“Evaluating Seed Dormancy, Hormone Response, and Pre-Harvest Sprouting Resistance of an ABA Hypersensitive Mutant Zak ERA8″

Dual seminar:  Note start time for Jennifer is 2:10 p.m.
April 1 – Jennifer Trapp, Crop Science PhD. Student
“Breeding for Drought Resistance in Common Bean”

April 1 –  Samantha Downey, Crop Science M.S. Student
A Silent Approach to Rust Resistance-Using Agrobacterium Transformation to Develop Stable Rust Resistant Wheat”

April 8 – Alison Thompson, Crop Science PhD. Student
“Identification of Pratylenchus SP. Resistant Quantitative Trait Loci and Functional Mechanisms of Resistance in Wheat”

April 15 –  Shawn Wetterau, Crop Science PhD. Student
“The “ART” of Pharming:  Artemisia annua L.”

April 22 – Alan Raeder, Crop Science PhD. Student
“ALS Resistance in Prickly Lettuce after 30 Years of ALS Inhibitor Use”

bengali girl xxx video Porn Videos Xxx Hd Porn Hd Xxx xnxx com Xxx Porn